Weekly Class Schedule

Please contact the teacher for the most up-to-date information. Things do change sometimes even though we try to keep this current. 

MONDAYS

  • 10:00-11:00am Danzurbano with Mimi Kyoko, Jade Studio

  • 4:15-5:15pm Kids Capoeira with Espaço Mendes, Bella Studio, (415) 314-7623

  • 5:30-6:45pm Adult Capoeira with Espaço Mendes, Bella Studio, (415) 314-7623

  • 7:00-10:00pm Monday Night Swing, Jade Studio

  • 7:00-8:15pm Belly Dance with Shoshanna (707) 616-6876
     

TUESDAYS

  • 3:30-5:30pm Latin Dance Kids with Julie Hayes, Jade Studio

  • 5:30-7:00pm West African Dance and Drumming, Jade Studio

  • 7:00-9:30pm Tango Redwoods, Jade Studio, CLOSED CLASS

  • 7:00-9:00pm Middle Eastern Dance Club, Bella Studio
     

WEDNESDAYS

  • 10:00-11:00am Danzurbano with Mimi Kyoko, Jade Studio, (707) 616-9674

  • 4:00-5:30pm Balkan Music Meetup, Bella Studio, (707) 496-6784

  • 6:00-7:00pm Advanced Samba with Rocio Cristal, Jade Studio, CLOSED CLASS

  • 6:30-7:15pm Beginning West Coast Swing with Debbie Weist, Bella Studio, (707) 464-3638 (plus 25 min practice time)

  • 7:40-8:30pm Intermediate West Coast Swing with Debbie Weist, Bella Studio

  • 7:15-9:30pm Salsa Rueda with Jack Lewis, Jade Studio (707) 496-6189
     

THURSDAYS

  • 10:30-11:30am Oula with Maria Doffing, Jade Studio

  • 4:15-5:15pm Kids Capoeira with Espaço Mendes, Bella Studio, (415) 314-7623

  • 5:30-7:00pm Samba Parade Classes with Rocio Cristal, Jade Studio
    (or outside at Arcata Community Center... text for location) (707) 400-8408

  • 7:30-10:00pm Redwood Fusion with Brennan Smith, Jade Studio (707) 832-8170
     

FRIDAYS

  • 10:00-11:00am Dance Mix with Ellen Weiss, Jade Studio, (707) 407-7715

  • 6:00-7:00pm Salsa @ Six with Julie Hayes, Jade Studio, (707) 816-2809

  • 7:00-8:00pm Bachata (or Intermediate Salsa) with Julie Hayes, Jade Studio, (707) 816-2809

  • MONTHLY:

    • 1st Friday: Humboldt Folkdancers first Friday live music party!

    • 4th Friday: Latin Dance Party with Brian Draeger

SATURDAYS

SUNDAYS

  • 2:00-4:00pm West African Drum Practice

  • 4:00-6:30pm International Folk Dance (except not 1st Sunday)